Thursday, March 22, 2012

March BOM

Into every quilter's life . . . a little scrap must fall.  :)  Thank goodness for that!  Got some time to sit and sew - gotta get it while the gettin's good!  Today I get to work on my March BOM for guild.  I have to admit, I really don't like cutting all that much - I'm impatient and it seems like a chore keeping from my "play". . .
. . . but I sure do love the hummmm of my machine!

Wednesday, March 21, 2012


After missing my sewing time yesterday (that's another story) I finally got to sit down today and finish my NYB blocks - from last week!
I am very pleased with how it turned out (and thankful I managed it!).  I would love to dive right in to this week's block - but I've gotta get to work. Hopefully I'll be at least cutting it out tomorrow!  If you haven't done so yet, check out the flickr group for the NYB sew-a-long - very BEAUTY-ful stuff!

Sunday, March 18, 2012

Ugh . . .

Worked on my NYB block today.  The Slow Quilter warned me it would be a lot of cutting . . . truly NO EXAGGERATION!  For some reason this block was really a problem for me. My brain would not work right today at all. :(

These triangle centers gave me a dickens of a time . . . rip, rip, rip!  For some reason I would either put the gray where I wanted the green, or wrong sides facing instead of right sides facing, etc., etc., etc.  FINALLY I got all four done.

The rest of the pieces went together fairly easy. . . 

Thank goodness, because I think I was about to CRY!

Thursday, March 15, 2012

Bits of Joy . . .

Went to guild meeting last night - a total pick-me-up.  Last night the speaker was Suzanne Egan-Hill who makes Painted Batiks.  Wow!!
She went through the process of creating her images on blank fabric, adding the dye and wax, and dye, and wax - color mixing - removing the wax - crackle effect.  Absolutely stunning work.  I can't tell you how much I'm itchin' to try this, and how far away this is from anything I've ever attempted, AND long my list of "want to try's" already is!!!  Suzanne had various sized pieces on display, as well as various sizes of work for sale.

I love Goodies!  After her presentation, Suzanne told us her birthday was on March 4th, and after asking to see who's birthday was closest to hers - mine being on March 2nd - she let me choose on of her small art sets.  I picked the sea shell set, which had seven pieces, each approximately 3"x4".  Now just need to think what to do/make with them!  I also got to pick a fat-eighth out of the fabric basket since my birthday was in the month of March - loved this brown floral!
Show n' Tell, Show n' Tell!  When you get well over 50 quilters together in one place - believe me, show n' tell is gonna be a while.  First are the community outreach quilts - this by no means represents all the quilts showed/donated, just a sampling.  We currently donate quilts to the pediatric NICU at our local hospital, Service/QOV quilts for our vets and service men and women, as well as other outreach projects.
Then BOM (February's block) . . . no, I didn't finish my black and white one . . .  I always love seeing everyone's take on the block - so different and beautiful!
and some more show n' tell - just a few because I tell ya ... tons!  tons!  gorgeous stuff these ladies make!
So, had a great time . . . added more ideas to my ridiculously long list of "want to do's", and got a little boost to my motivation to get a little more done this week!  I still need to get to my NYB for this week.  I'm making that one for my BFF, and I don't want to get behind on the blocks, got 1 baby quilt to be cut out before the end of the week  for part of my community service donation, and possibly get some sketching time in for a quilt I want to get in the works. Yikes! only a couple of days left in this week so I need to act purposefully!

Hope you're having a blessed and productive week!  Keep on quiltin'!

Tuesday, March 13, 2012

What's up for the week??

Well, I'm still working on my cone flower from my Wendy Butler Berns class.  The last video I watched was the machine applique process, so off I went . . . very slowly.  I used monofilament thread, set my machine for zig zag, small stitch 1.5, and put on my free-motion foot.  Very uncomfortable at first.  It was difficult for me to keep my stitches evenly spaced, so it took awhile to get into a movement rhythm.  As I was going, I kept noticing the holes.  The holes.  Oh my!  The holes from the needle and the clear thread.  Wendy did say in the video that they would "disappear" after quilting and embellishments were added.  We'll see. . .

Although my free-motion quilting is not the great (I still need some practice), I'm still happy I get to use my FriXon pens, and I'll even splurge a little add a bit of color.  I've never been adventurous with color - but why not?!
Nothing fancy-shmancy, just a little on the flower, and some flowy skylines.  I still have to do the grass, but it's almost done! :)

Wednesday, March 7, 2012

Beauties for Week 1 . . .

DONE! Yeah!!!  I've got all 4 of my "0" blocks, for week 1 done - ahead of schedule for a change! :)

Going in I hadn't given much thought to placement, but now that these are done with more on the way, I'm beginning to think I should at least give a glance over to get some ideas before I put the other blocks together.  Everyone is posting such beautiful and different blocks.  If you haven't done so, stop by the flickr group and check them out!

Monday, March 5, 2012

New York Beauty!

Today starts the New York Beauty quilt-a-long and this week is block "0".  I got this Crayola Doodle pad, and the paper is perfect!  It's a 9" x 12" pad, so I cut it down and loaded into the printer for my first block pattern . . .

The starring cast of the production . . .

all cut up and ready to go - for the top corner (part "A") I simply cut on a folded line rather than cutting two out . . .

Sew, flip, press, trim, flip, repeat

Trim and rip, rip, rip.  Gotta say, the Crayola Doodle is like magic.  No effort at all :)

Sewing my center and outer pieces in - here she is . . . I like!

Sunday, March 4, 2012

This n' That . . .

So, I've got a couple things on the sewing table now - gotta put a little time in and make it look like I'm makin' progress. LOL!

As a birthday present to myself, I'm taking a class on Craftsy, with Wendy Butler Berns.  I've gotten through the first 3 videos, and this is my progress so far . . .

I printed out my pattern, and traced the pattern onto my freezer paper using my new Pilot FriXon pens (I was sooo anxious to try them).  ***NOTE!!!  Really cool pens, write on, rub off, OR iron off.  This is a problem if you actually want to KEEP the writing! LOL!  I ironed my freezer paper to my fabric, and lost my numbers and register marks! (ooops!)  But if you want mark your fabric and THEN sew it, and THEN iron it - these are the pens for YOU!
We have what we call "auditioning" the fabrics.  I'm not real "hot" about these greens, but this is a class project so, whatever I have on hand is it.  Then I cut all the pieces of the puzzle . . . I mean freezer paper, and ironed them to the fabric and cut out.  Let the party begin!

As I start turning the edges under, glue basting, and continuing, things start to take form . . . and since I'm so impatient, I had to sneak a look at the back side of things :)

Here's a close up of the "turned under" edges, and also a picture of everything piece together - just needed to add the stem and flower.

So my top is pieced together now.  I'll make some time this week to progress with the next video in the lesson - my top still may need embellishing, and then I will quilt it.

But I think tomorrow starts the New York Beauty quilt-a-long. . . so that time is definitely taken!

Thursday, March 1, 2012

If It's March

. . . why am just now working on February's block of the month for guild?  Dunno.  With work, kids, chores, and on and on - boy it's hard to find time to sew.  So here I am, squeezin' it in!  This month's block (a'hem, excuse me - February's block) is Spinning Star.  This is truly a scrappy endeavor.  I'm going to rip through all the scraps I have to throw into these blocks for 2012. 
Like so many blocks, cut, sew together, cut apart and sew together again.  The only problem I have, especially with smaller pieces - after the layers start building up, it's hard for me to make nice smooth, straight seams with all the bulk.

My spinning star: 

and my two blocks so far: 

I'm also making a set in black - so I guess I'll do the black February tomorrow.  You know . . . on March 2nd. :)

You Might Also like . . .